Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Tavistock Scrapstore is a CIO registered with the Charity Commission.

This privacy policy explains how we will use any personal information which we collect about you when you become a member or correspond with us.

As a charity processing your personal data, we are regulated by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This page is intended to keep you informed about what we do with the personal data we process. ‘Personal data’, for the purposes of the GDPR, means any information from which you can be identified; it includes things like your name, date of birth, e-mail address, delivery address, billing address, telephone number and IP address.

First of all, we’d like to assure you that we are committed to protecting the privacy of all our users. We will endeavour to ensure that the information you provide us with is kept secure and managed within the General Data Protection Regulations.


If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, please let us know so we can try and resolve it for you. Should this not be resolved, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if your personal information changes by emailing us at help@tavistockscrapstore.org

1. What information we will collect about you

We collect information about you when you become a member or sign up for our newsletter. We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

· Identity Data may include your first name, last name, username, title and gender.

· Contact Data may include address, email address and telephone numbers.

· Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.

· Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.

· Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving communications and your communication preferences.

2. How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

· Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or in person, including when you:

· Become a member;

· subscribe to our service or publications;

· request resources be sent to you;

· enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or

· give us feedback.


· Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:


Technical Data from the following parties:

· analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

· advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU; and

· Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as SagePay and PayPal, based inside and outside the EU, and Shopify based outside the EU

3. How We Use Your Personal Information

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

· Where we need to update you about our charitable activities and other communications between us.


· Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.


· Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Purposes for Processing Your Personal Information

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing

To become a member

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

To comply with the laws governing CIOs and our constitution.

To run classes or events which you have purchased or registered for. This may include sharing your data with third parties who are hosting or delivering the service.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Necessary for our legitimate interests as a charity to be able to contact you regarding this service and track attendance.

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about our AGM or any other general meetings

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) To fulfil our charitable purposes

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how members use our products/services

To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests to understand who may benefit from our services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our charitable purpose and to inform our development strategy

Newsletter communications

You will receive communications from us if you have:

(i) registered as a member; or

(ii) if you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you newsletter communications; and

(iii) in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that newsletter.

We will not share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Where you opt out of receiving our newsletter communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of becoming a member, as we must continue to contact members about certain events (AGM) in accordance with charitable laws and our constitution.

4. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

5. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

· Request access to your personal data.

· Request correction of your personal data.

· Request erasure of your personal data.

· Object to processing of your personal data.

· Request restriction of processing your personal data.

· Request transfer of your personal data.

· Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at help@tavistockscrapstore.org.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.


6. Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

However, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of your personal data.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Last updated: May 2018